Is it illegal to drive barefoot?

It is a common myth that it is illegal to drive barefoot. Usually, you heard it from someone, who heard it from someone, who heard it from a lawyer or judge. The short answer is no, there are no laws, federal or state, that prohibit barefoot driving. But local municipalities or cities are free to pass ordinances that restrict or ban barefoot driving. This post will go over the dangers of barefoot driving.

Furthermore, consider that if you are involved in a car crash, barefoot driving could be used as evidence that you were more at fault for the accident. The biggest concern is that driving barefoot is less safe.

For example, driving barefoot can make it harder to drive because your foot can slip off of the pedals and cause you to lose control of the vehicle. Additionally, another concern is that footwear can get stuck underneath the pedals and impede the ability to accelerate or brake.

If you are involved in a car crash, and you are barefoot, and the police determine that your lack of shoes contributed to the collision, you could be cited for reckless driving or endangerment.

If you are curious about local laws, you may want to speak with an attorney in your city. A lawyer can review the smattering of local ordinances that may or may not regulate barefoot driving.

Were you in an auto accident? If you were, then you may want to speak to a lawyer with experience in personal injury law. There are several avenues through which you can pursue compensation, from negotiation to litigation. A lawyer can go over each method with you and recommend the best ways to get compensation for your injuries. You shouldn't have to pay for your medical bills; you were the victim.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

T.J. Smith, Attorney at Law
600 W Main Street Suite 100
Louisville, KY 40202

Phone: 502-792-7937
Map & Directions

Map